IF 2017: Are the MSC Individual Fellowships portable?

If a fellow would like to change host organisation during the project s/he should contact the Project Officer in charge of the fellowship to provide guidance.
Generally, the MSC Individual Fellowships are not "portable" in the sense allowed under other schemes such as the ERC grants. However, it is possible to transfer the training activities to a new beneficiary, when there are serious reasons affecting the capacity of the host institution to implement the action (e.g. an internal reorganisation affecting the implementation of the action; dismantling of the research team involved in the action; departure of the supervisor from the beneficiary’s premises; serious conflict between the researcher and the supervisor). 
Personal circumstances of the researcher (e.g. other professional opportunities, personal or family commitments) are NOT considered valid grounds for transferring the GA to a new beneficiary. 
For more information see pages 470-471 of the Annotated Model Grant Agreement:



IF 2017: How to withdraw a proposal after the call deadline?

In order to withdraw an IF-2017 proposal after the call has been closed, the applicant should send an email to REA-IF-EVALUATIONS (REA-IF-EVALUATIONS@ec.europa.eu) clearly stating that they wish to withdraw their 2017 proposal, indicating the proposal number and acronym. The email should be sent preferably by the supervisor, with the researcher in cc.

ITN 2018: How do the partner organisations have to be added when creating a proposal?

In step 4 of the creation of the proposal, applicants have to add beneficiaries as well as partner organizations with their PICs.
In section 1 "General information" of the A-forms, there is a page "Information on participants", where all participants are listed and applicants have to tick a box if they are partner organizations.
In section 2 "Administrative data of participating organizations", partner organisations are listed after the beneficiaries.
In section 3 "Budget", partner organizsation are listed like beneficiaries.

RISE: What are the options for project start dates in RISE?

RISE only applies fixed start dates. This is relevant as the applicant indicates activities (secondment) from the start date.
Usually the project starts within 9 months following the signature of the GA e.g. from January to June following the call year.

ITN-EID 2018: Could you please explain the 50%-rule for inter-sector mobility and the 30%-rule for secondments?

For ITN EID, researchers must spend at least 50% of their time in the non-academic sector. Any inter-sectoral mobility between academic and non-academic beneficiaries must be international (i.e. between beneficiaries established in different countries). The total secondment duration to partner organisations (irrespective of the sector) is limited to a maximum of 30% of the fellowship duration.

ITN: How to deal with the fact the PhDs are not delivered within the timeframe of the projects?

As a general comment, the award of the PhDs should be confirmed in the letters of commitment. Concerning the fact the the PhDs will be awarded at a later point in time, there are different ways to deal with this in the application. Either it is not mentioned at all (evaluators are asked not to penalise consortia for not specifying this aspect), or, if possible, DO specify where the additional money for the fourth year will come from (it will be evaluated positively).

IF: How many reports for EF and GF?

For the EF, there is only one periodic report (technical and financial) and for the GF, there are two.

COFUND-DP, ITN-EJD: Are double recruitments possible?

Fellows can either be employed by one host and sent to the partner organisations involved or they can be recruited by all partners separately.
Concerning the mobility rule - the mobility rule is applied to the beneficiary where the fellow was recruited for the first time of the action.

COFUND: Is the letter of committment from a partner organisation sufficient as proof for co-financing?

Yes, the letter of committment is sufficient, no other proof is required.

COFUND: Are employment contracts including a probation period considered as permanent?

Yes, as long as it is clear that this does not include a further evaluation step (e.g. you want 10 researchers, appoint 20 and then ask 10 to leave).